Privacy policy and processing personal data

1.1. LPG, a legal entity based in Romania, according to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and of the Council of Europe of 27 April 2016, on the protection of personal data and the free movement of such data, has the obligation to administer safely and only for the specified purposes, the personal data you provide us about you.
1.2. LPG collects the following personal data, on the pages of the Site or, only with the voluntary consent of the Client: name, surname, residence address, e-mail address, age, driving license data, identity card data, citizenship.
1.3. All such personal data are collected in good faith, by manual or automated means, in order to fulfill the following purposes:
• validation, shipping and invoicing of orders.
• resolving cancellations or problems of any kind related to an order or a contract, services or purchased products;
• to ensure his access to the service;
• sending newsletters and / or periodic alerts, in exclusively electronic format;
• contacting him, at his voluntary request;
• contacting him, in matters of Public Relations;
• statistical purposes;
1.4. By completing personal data, each Client expresses his free consent for LPG to collect and manage his personal data, under the conditions and in compliance with the provisions of European Regulation 679/2016.
1.5. According to the legislation, you have the following rights:
1. To access: you can obtain information regarding the processing of personal data and a copy of this personal data.
2. To correct: if you consider that the personal data are inaccurate or incomplete, you can request the corresponding modification of these personal data.
3. To delete: you can request the deletion of personal data, to the extent permitted by law.
4. To restrict: you can request the restriction of the processing of personal data.
5. To object: you may object to the processing of personal data for reasons related to your particular situation. You have the absolute right to object to the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes, which includes profiling in connection with this direct marketing.
6. Withdrawal of your consent: if you have given your consent for the processing of personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
7. Regarding data portability: if applicable from a legal point of view, you have the right to have your personal data returned to us or, if technically feasible, to be transferred to a third party part.
8. If you wish to exercise the rights listed above, please send a letter or e-mail to the following address rent@lpgcars.ro. In accordance with the applicable regulations, if you consider that any right has been violated, you have the right to submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority: ANSPDCP - www.dataprotection.ro
1.6. The LPG privacy policy refers to the data provided by the Client through the contact form available in the "Contact" section of the site, through the newsletter subscription form, the online rental form or login. LPG is not responsible for the privacy policy practiced by any other third party that can be reached through links, regardless of their nature, outside the site.
1.7. Retention of personal data. Personal data will be kept for the time necessary or allowed for the fulfillment of the purposes indicated in this Declaration, in compliance with the applicable legislative provisions. The criteria used to establish the retention period of personal data include:
• The duration of the business relationship established with you and the duration of the provision of our Services to you (for example, during your use of the vehicle provided by LPG);
• Existence of an applicable legal obligation (for example, certain laws require the keeping of records related to certain operations for a certain minimum period of time);
• Retention of personal data is advisable given a certain legal situation (for example, the existence of disputes, the existence of limitation periods or the conduct of control missions of regulators).
1.8. LPG undertakes that the data collected by the User / Customer be used only in accordance with the stated purposes and not to make public, sell, rent, license, transfer, etc. the database containing information regarding the personal or special data of the Client / User of any third party not involved in the fulfillment of the declared purposes.
1.8.1. Exception from the provisions of art. above will make the situation in which the transfer / accessing / viewing / etc. it is requested by the competent state bodies in the cases provided by the regulations in force at the date of an event.

en_USEnglish
This website uses cookies and asks your personal data to enhance your browsing experience.
There is no selected car class in current office. Please choose another Class!